630389b3093c3deca961abba21349e6b.jpg

VICTORIAN REGIONAL CHANNELS AUTHORITY

Channels House - Level 2, 235 Ryrie St Geelong, Vic 3220
Phone: +61 3 5225 3500

Privacy

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way VRCA creates, organises and implements our activities on-line and off-line. Our privacy policy supports and endorses the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and all subsequent amendments.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.
We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

VRCA has recently updated its Privacy Policy. VRCA and its service providers are committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information. A copy of the Policy can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Officer on 5225 3500 or by writing to the Privacy Officer.